LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN
[…] If CDFW investigators are satisfied that the mountain lion was “pursuing, inflicting injury to, or killing livestock,” the rancher will not be liable for a violation of Proposition 117.

CCA continues to have significant concerns regarding the Department’s policies for issuance of take permits for depredating mountain lions, particularly in light of Fish and Game Code § 4809’s requirement that depredating mountain lions “shall be taken by the most effective means available to take the mountain lion causing the damage or destruction.” That said, the policies outlined above are preferable to an outright take prohibition that CCA feared would result from CESA candidacy.

CCA members are encouraged to communicate the results of take permit requests to CCA staff.

CCA in the News

People want beef. Ranchers have cows.