STOCKPONDS
[…] The legislature’s intent that stock ponds require a valid water right was clarified in 1974 with adoption of Assembly Bill 2483, which sought “to clear up many heretofore uncertain conditions of water rights which are the result of a large number of dams and other water impoundment structures which have been constructed for livestock watering use.” AB 2483 established Water Code section 1226.1, which states that “[t]he owner of any dam or other water impoundment structure…the capacity of which is not in excess of 10 acre-feet on January 1, 1975…is declared to have a valid water right…if that person files a claim of water right with the board.”
While there may be limited exceptions, for the most part, the State Water Resources Control Board views stock ponds as requiring a valid water right.
Thus, ranchers with stock ponds who have not filed for a water right with the SWRCB are likely in violation of the law.
There are a number of water rights that can cover stock ponds, briefly discussed below. They include stockpond certificates, livestock stockpond use registrations, permits/licenses and pre-1914 rights.
Stockpond Certificates
Under Water Code section 1226.1, “The owner of any dam or other water impoundment structure constructed prior to January 1, 1969, the capacity of which is not in excess of 10 acre-feet on January 1, 1975…is declared to have a water right…if that person file[d] a claim of water right with the board not later than December 31, 1997.” This water right is known as a stockpond certificate.
The major benefit of the stockpond certificate program was that it established a water right for small stockponds with no attendant fees; to this day there are no fees associated with stockpond certificates.